2018 Skirmish Winners

2018 Skirmish Winners

Best of Show Winners

1. Metts Potter (BBG) – Imposter!, American Pale Ale

2. Allen Smith (HOPS) – Dilution is the Solution, American Light Lager

3. Chuck Gilbert (HOPS) – Extra Sensory Bier, Strong Bitter

  1. Alternative and Seasonal
    1. Ken Hilton (DEA) – Alternative Sugar Beer
    2. Brian Gallup (PSB) – Autumn Seasonal Beer
    3. Van Heath (DEA) – Historical Beer
  2. Amber and Dark German Lager
    1. David Byer (MALT) – Schwarzbier
    2. Art Tucker (CABREW) – Dunkles Bock
    3. Tim Clare – Altbier
  3. American Dark
    1. Justin and Carrie Cox (Star City Brewers Guild) – Imperial Stout
    2. David Byer (MALT) – American Stout
    3. Metts Potter (BBG) – Imperial Stout
  4. American IPA and IIPA
    1. Tim Clare – American IPA
    2. Brad Schuler (WCB) – Double IPA
    3. Grant Anderson (DEA) – Double IPA
  5. American Light
    1. Allen Smith (HOPS) – American Light Lager
    2. Angela Gilbert (HOPS) – American Wheat Beer
    3. Stephen Scott (CABREW) – American Wheat Beer
  6. American Pale and Amber
    1. Metts Potter (BBG) – American Pale Ale
    2. Chris Hass (PSB) – American Amber Ale
    3. Grant Anderson (DEA) – American Pale Ale
  7. Belgian Blond Saison
    1. Henry Harms (WCB) – Saison
    2. Matt Nicholson (Star City Brewers Guild) – Saison
    3. Casey Clarke – Belgian Blond Ale
  8. Cider
    1. Matthew Nanney (Raleigh Home Brewers Association) – Cider with Other Fruit
    2. Chuck Gilbert (HOPS) – Applewine
    3. Allen Smith (HOPS) – Specialty Cider/Perry
  9. English and Aussie Ale
    1. Chuck Gilbert (HOPS) – Strong Bitter
    2. Chris Hass (PSB) – Australian Sparkling Ale
    3. Allen Smith (HOPS) – British Golden Ale
  10. Fruit, Spice, Herb
    1. Brian Gallup (PSB) – Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer
    2. Garrett Bergquist – Fruit and Spice Beer
    3. Takumi Sato (Star City Brewers Guild) – Fruit Beer
  11. German Wheat
    1. Metts Potter (BBG) – Doppelbock
    2. Todd Fisher (BBG) – Weizenbock
    3. Mike Foderaro (BBG) – Weissbier
  12. Int and German Pale Lager
    1. Metts Potter (BBG) – Czech Premium Pale Lager
    2. Metts Potter (BBG) – German Pils
    3. Seneca Toms – International Amber Lager
  13. Mead
    1. William Spiesberger (JRB) – Fruit and Spice Mead
    2. Justin Brooks (PSB) – Experimental Mead
    3. William Spiesberger (JRB) – Berry Mead
  14. Scottish and Irish
    1. David Byer (MALT) – Irish Extra Stout
    2. Seneca Toms – Irish Stout
    3. David Byer (MALT) – Scottish Export
  15. Sour
    1. William Spiesberger (JRB) – Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer
    2. Matthew Nanney (Raleigh Home Brewers Association) – Flanders Red Ale
    3. David Mitchell (DEA) – Berliner Weisse
  16. Specialty IPA
    1. Rob Norman – Specialty IPA
    2. Eric Pellenbarg (Special Hoperations, Tampa, Florida) – Specialty IPA
    3. Christopher Riley (WHBC) – Specialty IPA
  17. Stout
    1. BJ Willming III (DEA) – Tropical Stout
    2. Christopher Riley (WHBC) – Oatmeal Stout
    3. Justin Brooks (PSB) – Tropical Stout
  18. Strong Dark
    1. Justin Brooks (PSB) – English Barleywine
    2. Christopher Riley (WHBC) – Wee Heavy
    3. Chris Hass (PSB) – American Barleywine
  19. Trappist and Belgian Strong
    1. Brad Schuler (WCB) – Belgian Golden Strong Ale
    2. Metts Potter (BBG) – Trappist Single
    3. Tony Hamric (NONE) – Belgian Dark Strong Ale
  20. Wood and Smoke
    1. Ken Hilton (DEA) – Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
    2. Brian McVeigh (DEA) – Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
    3. William Spiesberger (JRB) – Specialty Wood-Aged Beer